Ecuadorian Visas for Foreigners
Puente & Asociados


Citizens of foreign countries (except nationals of China, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Republic of Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan and Somalia) may enter in Ecuador without a visa, only for tourism, and for a period of 90 days contained in a period of one year (the number of day will accumulate in case of multiple entry and outputs of the country).

Any foreign citizen who wishes to stay in the country for a longer duration must obtain a visa.

Types of visas for foreign citizens


1. Nonimmigrant visas (short term): This king of visa is intended for foreigners who wish to stay in Ecuador for a specific activity, and during a certain period of time. These include business, professional services, services in the field of education, religious services, etc.
You can find below the different types of visas in this category:

1.1. -Visas for diplomats or members of international organizations (Visa 12-I y 12-II). This visa is granted to persons holding a diplomatic status. A note from the Embassy is required to apply for the visa. This visa is valid until the end of the diplomatic mission.

1.2. -Visa for officials of international organizations (12-III). This visa is granted to members of international organizations or agencies that have signed a cooperation agreement with the Ecuadorian state. One of the requirements for obtaining a visa is the presentation of a letter requesting a visa from an international organization recognized by the Ecuadorian government. Its validity will take the time to the mission of the visa holder.

1.3. - Visa for Refugees (12-IV). This visa is granted to persons displaced or driven from their country because of war or, racial, political, religious persecution or based on nationality, or because of membership in a social group or political opinion.

1.4. - Student Visa (12-V). This visa is granted to students who wish to undertake, complete or perfect their education in public or private institutions recognized by the government.

1.5. - Work Visa (12-VI). This type of visa is granted to highly skilled professionals.

1.6. - Visa for religious, missionaries and volunteers (12-VII). This type of visa is granted to missionaries, volunteers from religious organizations or organizations recognized by the Equator and the country of origin.

1.7. -Cultural Exchange Visa (12-VIII). This type of visa is granted to persons assisted by national organizations to carry out cultural exchanges.

1.8. – Visa for Proceedings of Commerce (12-IX). This type of visa is granted to temporary visitors, and for legitimate purposes such as tourism, sports, health, education, science, art, or to perform commercial acts that do not involve the import of goods.

1.9. - Tourist Visa (12-X). This type of visa is granted to temporary visitors, and for legitimate purposes such as tourism, sports, health, education, science or art.

2. Immigrant Visas (long term): This type of visa is designed for foreigners who must reside in Ecuador, for an indefinite period, and under certain circumstances, such as: activity of business managers of companies, industrial investors, real estate or trade, by kinship or marriage to an Ecuadorian citizen.

In this case, we obtain an identity card from Ecuador.

Below, the different types of visas in this category:

2.1 Visa for Annuitants (retired) (Visa 9-I). For this type of visa, it is necessary to be able to prove that the foreigner has the funds, annuities, or benefits of his native country.

2.2 Investor Visa (Visa 9 II). This type of visa is granted to the persons who wish to stay in Ecuador in order to invest their capital in the acquisition of land, securities, bonds or state institutions Ecuadorian credit. The investment must be at least 25,000 USD and will be increased by 500 USD for each dependant.

2.3 Investor visa (Visa 9 III). This type of visa applies to investments in agriculture, livestock or exports. The investment will be 30,000 USD.

2.4 Representative (Visa 9 IV). This type of visa is granted to the persons who want to stay in Ecuador to assume, for an indefinite period, administrative, technical or specialized functions in a company, institution or in a private individual in Ecuador.

2.5 Professional Visa (Visa 9 V). Upon presentation of a professional title of University, polytechnic or higher education recognized by the Ecuadorian state.

2.6 Trusteeship Visa (Visa 9 VI). This type of visa applies in cases of guardianship of the spouse, parents, grandparents or siblings.